Thanks to all who participated in the 5th Annual 50 West / Ocelot Classic.

There were 112 entries judged and 78 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRichard DeangelisDanube Dreams7A: Vienna Lager
2ndGregory Diefenbach
Co-Brewer: Ann Diefenbach
Labor Day Lager1B: American Lager
3rdAxel JohnsonLil' Appalachia21B4: Red IPA

Best Brewer (46 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stRichard Deangelis
** Best of Show Participant **
21011.02
2ndRonnie Lawson12010.01
3rdJoel Williams2008.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Club (15 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1st50 West20314.02
2ndStafford Brewers Club (SBC)21011.02
3rdJames River Homebrewers20110.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: NEIPAs (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel WilliamsEl Vic21B7: New England IPA
2ndJim BurkittSignal Stealer21B7: New England IPA
3rdKyle Rowland
Co-Brewer: Rod Rowland
Pseudo-Safari21B7: New England IPA

Table 2: Sour and Fruit Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim BurkittTropical PuckerfishPRX4: Catharina Sour
2ndJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Lily Bixby
Terminal Beach28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Elder Bear23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 3: Spice and Winter Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGlen RuckerKrampus Cookies30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndAdam Bosley259 Hatch'd30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJim EbertHome For The Holidays30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
HMStephen BoyajianHype MacHine30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 6: Belgians (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn FultonQuad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndBixler Benson Quaddy 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Downpour Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 7: Big Stouts/Wood-Aged/Experimentals (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob RouseDrunken Scotsman33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDennis PetersenFight Milk20C: Imperial Stout
3rdShane DugganBroadway33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 8: English Dark (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRonnie LawsonRw's English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndRichard DeangelisCromwell's Affliction17B: Old Ale
3rdJohn FultonBarleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 10: IPAs (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAxel JohnsonLil' Appalachia21B4: Red IPA
2ndAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Tag Team22A: Double IPA
3rdShane DugganSources And Methods21B2: Black IPA

Table 11: Light English (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle Rowland
Co-Brewer: Rod Rowland
Brown Eye13A: Dark Mild
2ndJohn FieldPhrogg's Butt Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdJosh AuneThe Golded12A: English Golden Ale

Table 12: International Light (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy BauerPekko Pils5D: German Pils
2ndDouglas GoodavagePanhandle Pils5D: German Pils
3rdJoshua EmrickDie Rhine5B: Kolsch

Table 13: Belga-German (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter RobertsFrosty Weissbier10A: Weissbier
2ndBrian McCrickardGetting Festy6A: Marzen
3rdJustin LandrethWedding Saison25B: Saison

Table 14: Light Americans (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregory Diefenbach
Co-Brewer: Ann Diefenbach
Labor Day Lager1B: American Lager
2ndJosh Aune
Co-Brewer: Jordan Aune, Jacob Aune
Step A Side Mabel18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKyle Rowland
Co-Brewer: Rod Rowland
Shakesbeer The Tempest18B: American Pale Ale

Table 15: Malty Americans (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoel WilliamsAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndRonnie LawsonRw's Pre Prohibition Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter
3rdScott ArwoodAmber Maiden19A: American Amber Ale

Table 17: Germans (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard DeangelisDanube Dreams7A: Vienna Lager
2ndRonnie LawsonRw's Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdJohn McAninleyAugustus10C: Weizenbock
HMNoland Deaver First Pass Porter 9C: Baltic Porter