Thanks to all who participated in the 4th Annual 50 West / Ocelot Classic.

There were 85 entries judged and 84 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJoe DardenFlo3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndMichael Land
Co-Brewer: Tyler Girvan
Grass Slippers29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdKyle Downes
Co-Brewer: Bill Downes
Midas Touch 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Hybrid (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe DardenFlo3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndLee KexelCellar Beer7C: Kellerbier
3rdJames HalabukNew Favorite5D: German Pils

Table 2: German Amber, Dark and Strong (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee KexelIce Bock9B: Eisbock
2ndBrian RealThe Drunkinator "I'll Be Doppelbock!"9A: Doppelbock
3rdTim GerbrachtDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Table 3: Specialty and Fruited Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Land
Co-Brewer: Tyler Girvan
Grass Slippers29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndJoe DardenInk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdPaul CowanBourbon County Bastard33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 4: Wild, Sour and Mixed Fermentation (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuis CuellarPale Ale RĂºstica28A: Brett Beer
2ndMark SchaadFlying Duchesse28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Elder Bear28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 5: Belgian (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle Downes
Co-Brewer: Bill Downes
Midas Touch 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndJoshua Emrick
Co-Brewer: Peter Sargent
Saison Noire25B: Saison
3rdMichael CallihanFaultless Belgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 6: IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam MouwNeipa21B7: New England IPA
2ndNikii CatalucciPersonal Space21A: American IPA
3rdNikii CatalucciSame Same21B7: New England IPA

Table 7: Spiced Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam MouwSmoked Pumpkin30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndBrian Hardy
Co-Brewer: Tony Ponce
What Gose Around Comes Around30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdKyle Downes
Co-Brewer: Bill Downes
Pumpking 30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
HMRichard Deangelis
Co-Brewer: Lisa Deangelis
Koki High Hibiscus Tea IPA30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 8: British Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEli PalmaNerd Catcher11C: Strong Bitter
2ndBix BensonPorter13C: English Porter
3rdDan RyanWorth The Wait Barley Wine17D: English Barleywine

Table 9: American Hybrid (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay SullivanBeyond the Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDennis PetersenHouse Beer18A: Blonde Ale
3rdFrederick Nolan
Co-Brewer: Julie Nolan
De-Fault20A: American Porter